Turkey Shoot 2010 Results

November 21 2010
Sponsored by MALT

207 Entries

l
Table 1 - Light Lagers (11 Entries)
Russ Lorber Westminster, MD Helles Frozen Over 1D Munich Helles 1
Calvin Perilloux, FOAM Middletown, MD Old Thin Swill 1B Standard American 2
Kris Richardson Westford, MA Doc K's Classic P 2C Classic American Pilsner 3
Table 2 - Dark Lagers (12 Entries)
Herb Schwartje, Wootown Forest Hill, MD Wootoberfest 3B Oktoberfest 1
Mel Thompson, BURP Gaithersburg, MD Sneaky Bastard 5C Doppelbock 2
Josh Pennington, MALT Odenton, MD Don't Gawk Bock 5B Traditional Bock 3
Wendy Aaronson, Bill Ridgely, BURP Rockville, MD Schwarzwald 4C Schwarzbier HM
Table 3 - Light Hybrids (10 Entries)
Bill Heverly, FOAM Damascus, MD BuckMeister's Kolsch Style Bier 6C Koelsch 1
Calvin Perilloux, FOAM Middletown, MD Flusskrebs Kolsch 6C Koelsch 2
Robert Baroncinni, CRABS Ellicott City, MD Cluster Blonde 6B Blond Ale 3
Table 4 - Dark Hybrids & Scottish Ales (12 Entries)
Ty Ming, CRABS College Park, MD Ctrl Alt Delete 7C Dusseldorf Altbier 1
Pieter Huiberts, Jim Sawitzke, FOAM Frederick, MD Wee Heavy 9E Strong Scotch Ale 2
Herb Schwartje, Wootown Forest Hill, MD Cali-German Common Ale 7A Northern German Altbier 3
Herb Schwartje, Wootown Forest Hill, MD Little Black Steam Beer 7B California Common Beer HM
Table 5 - English Ales (12 Entries)
John Krehbiel, MALT Lusby, MD Fubar's Best Bitter 8B Special/Best/Premium Bitter 1
Mike McGuire, BURP Vienna, VA Real Autumn Limesucker 8A Ordinary Bitter 2
Jeanie Osburn, Jamie Langlie, BURP Kensington, MD District ESB 8C Extra Special/Strong Bitter (EPA) 3
Table 6 - American Pale Ales (12 Entries)
Bill Heverly, FOAM Damascus, MD Buckridge's Palisades Pale 10A American Pale 1
Brian Gruner, FOAM/Brewing Network Damascus, MD American Pale Ale 10A American Pale 2
Mike McGuire, BURP Vienna, VA Iowa Orphan 10A American Pale 3
Table 7 - American Amber & Brown Ales (6 Entries)
Carl Kaempfer, FOAM Frederick, MD Amble Amber 10B American Amber 1
Brian Gruner, FOAM/Brewing Network Damascus, MD American Amber 10B American Amber 2
Jamie Klarman, Phil Bayle, Wootown Fallston, MD JP American Brown Ale 10C American Brown 3
Table 8 - English Brown Ales (8 Entries)
Wendy Aaronson, Bill Ridgely, BURP Rockville, MD Burnside Brown 11C Northern English Brown 1
Rob Kiernan, CRABS. Catonsville, MD Brown Duster 11C Northern English Brown 2
Carl Kaempfer, FOAM Frederick, MD Nutter Butter Brown 11C Northern English Brown 3
Kris Richardson Westford, MA Doc K's Brown 11C Northern English Brown HM
Table 9 - Porters (9 Entries)
Robert Baroncinni, CRABS Ellicott City, MD Wife Pleaser 12B Robust Porter 1
Wendy Aaronson, Bill Ridgely, BURP Rockville, MD Cracked Butt 12A Brown Porter 2
Dale Carmack, Hollywool Hop Heads California, MD Rogue Darkness 12A Brown Porter 3
Paul Langlie, Kai Langlie, BURP Kensingtom, MD Robusto 12B Robust Porter HM
Table 10 - Stouts (16 Entries)
Kyler Serfass Brooklyn, NY Right Hand Milk Stout 13B Sweet Stout 1
Mel Thompson, BURP Gaithersburg, MD Black Shiite 13D Foreign Extra Stout 2
Johnathan Berlin, Levi Erickson Herndon, VA Sonic Boom Stout 13E American Stout 3
Table 11 - IPAs (14 Entries)
Trevor Rose, CRABS. Clarksville, MD For Those About to Hop 14B American IPA 1
Michael Kozar, Kevin McNabb, FOAM Monrovia, MD Amarillo IPA 14B American IPA 2
Michael Kozar, Kevin McNabb, FOAM Monrovia, MD Centennial IPA 14B American IPA 3
Table 12 - Wheat Beers (8 Entries)
James Lorden , Man of many Weiss'es 15A Weizen 1
William Starmer Catonsville, MD Blue American Wheat 6D American Wheat or Rye Beer 2
Mike McGuire, BURP Vienna, VA 2010 Biscuit 15A Weizen 3
Table 13 - Belgian and French Ales (15 Entries)
Pieter Huiberts, FOAM Frederick, MD BrettanoWeizen 16E Belgian Specialty 1
Mike McGuire, BURP Vienna, VA Belgian Pale but Not Really 16E Belgian Specialty 2
Mike Mcmahon, MALT Saint Leonard, MD Bier de Garde 16D Biere de Garde 3
Table 14 - Sour amd Friuit Beers (8 Entries)
Ben Schwalb, MALT et. al. Severna Park, MD Raspberry Tart 17F Fruit Lambic 1
Jason Heinen, CRABS Halethorpe, MD Cabernet Lambic 17F Fruit Lambic 2
Ben Schwalb, MALT et. al. Severna Park, MD Stupid Flanders 17B Flanders Red 3
Table 15 - Belgian Strong Ales (13 Entries)
Calvin Perilloux, FOAM Middletown, MD Domino's Delight 18D Belgian Golden Strong Ale 1
Mike Mcmahon, MALT Saint Leonard, MD Dubbel or Nuttin 18B Belgian Dubbel 2
Brian Gruner, FOAM/Brewing Network Damascus, MD Easy Midget 18E Belgian Dark Strong Ale 3
Table 16 - Strong Ales (12 Entries)
Mel Thompson, BURP Gaithersburg, MD Colonoscopy Cleanser 19C American Barleywine 1
Calvin Perilloux, FOAM Middletown, MD Aging is Your Friend 19A Old Ale 2
Ben Schwalb, MALT et. al. Severna Park, MD 10W-40 13F Russian Imperial Stout 3
Table 17 - Herb, Spice, Smoke & Wood Aged Beers (15 Entries)
Brandon Miller, CRABS Laurel, MD Pass StouT Bourbon Barrel Aged Russian Imperial Stout 22C Wood-Aged Beer 1
Bryan Fishback, Brewing Network Arnold, MD hops for breakfast, Spice, herb 21A Spice, Herb, Vegetable Beer 2
Joe Federico Alexandria, VA (Cl)oak & Dagger Ale 22C Wood-Aged Beer 3
Table 18 - Specialty Beers (14 Entries)
Brandon Miller, CRABS Laurel, MD Pass StouT Bourbon Barrel Aged Russian Imperial Stout 23A Specialty Beer 1
Mike McGuire, BURP Vienna, VA Not Exactly Iron (City) 23A Specialty Beer 2
Mike Mcmahon, MALT Saint Leonard, MD Cascadian Rebellion 23A Specialty Beer 3
BEST OF SHOW
Ben Schwalb, MALT et. al. Severna Park, MD Raspberry Tart 17F Fruit Lambic 1
Robert Baroncinni, CRABS Ellicott City, MD Wife Pleaser 12B Robust Porter 2
Calvin Perilloux, FOAM Middletown, MD Domino's Delight 18D Belgian Golden Strong Ale 3